Nederlands

Privacybeleid

This privacy statement was last updated on January 1st, 2021 Your privacy and the protection of personal data is of great importance to Vidate. Therefore, when processing your personal data, we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This means we: clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement; limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes; first ask for permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required; take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf; respect your rights, for example to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us. Vidate B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing within our dating app. We respect the privacy of our users and ensure your personal data to be handles confidentially. In this privacy statement, we will inform you about the personal data we collect and for which purposes within our app. We recommend that you read it carefully. If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can contact us via the contact details at the bottom of this privacy statement. Purposes of data processing Registration To properly use our app, we require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself. For this purpose, we use your name, phone number, gender, date of birth, city of residence, dating preferences (male/female/everyone), the introduction film you provide and personality results. We do this on the basis of your consent and to perform the agreement we have with you (which means we need this information, for you to use the app properly). We store this information as long as you have an account with us and six months after you close your account. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our app, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, and for invoicing and payment. If we believe the information provided is inappropriate, such as displaying intimidating or inappropriate text or images, we will block the account. Subscription Via the Vidate app, you can take out a paid subscription. We use your personal data to complete the payment. For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, payment details, gender, birth date and profile picture. We store this information in your account until you cancel your subscription. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention. Reporting or feedback Via the reporting or feedback button in the app, you can ask questions or make any request. For this purpose, we use your Vidate profile, phone number, email address and message you wish to send to us. We do this to contact you on your request. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and six months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and train our customer service to improve even more. Statistics and profiling We keep statistics on the use of our app. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know. For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, gender, birth date, personality results and interest results. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for six months. Social media You can find Vidate on social media. You can follow us with your social media account to keep informed about new products or services. You can object at all times against this promotional communication. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us through your account. Location To enable us to find matches nearby, we ask your consent to determine your location. You can revoke your consent at any time, but please mind that, if you do so, we can no longer offer this functionality. This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question. App store You can download our app via a third-party app store, such as the Apple Store or the Google Play Store. We have no influence on which personal data the provider will process or to what purpose it will be processed. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question. Providing data to third parties Vidate will only share your information with third parties if this is permitted on the basis of the current legislation. We may provide your personal data to third parties if we have a legal basis to do so, or if the third party is our supplier. In such case, we will conclude an appropriate agreement with the supplier. We currently may share personal data with our IT and service provider. Google Analytics We use Google Analytics in our app. This tool helps us to gain insight into user behavior and to improve the user experience based on this information. The information that we obtain, including your device’s IP address, is transferred to Google and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The last part of the IP address is not visible, and the cookies expire within two years after the session. We are aware that at this moment there is no adequate level of protection anymore for the processing of personal data in the United States. We are investigating the possibilities. We have set op Google Analytics in a privacy friendly manner, which means that we have concluded agreements about how we handle the collected data, including that Google is not permitted to share and use the information obtained for other Google services. However, Google may provide information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or to the extent that such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence on this. For more information, please visit Google’s Privacy Policy. Advertisements Our app shows local advertisements. We use your location to give you the best advertising experience. Security We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong. Changes to this privacy statement If our services change, our privacy statement needs to change as well. We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes. Your rights You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy statement or wish to access, rectify or delete your personal data. You have the following rights regarding your personal data: Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we process about you; Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong; Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing; Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we process of you; Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party; Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data. Right to revoke your consent, when we process your data with your consent. If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself, to confirm it is your personal data. To do so, we will request certain information to ensure that you are the person, to whom the personal data belongs. We will usually comply with your request within 30 days. However, this term may be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be timely notified about a possible extension of this term. If you would like to exercise one of your rights, you can make this known by e-mailing us at info@vidate.app. You can also contact us via the contact details at the bottom of this page or via the feedback button within the app. Complaints If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@vidate.app. We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive. If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the national supervisory authority. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Contact details If you have any questions about our privacy statement or about your rights, please contact us via the details below: Vidate Holding B.V. Chamber of Commerce number: 80700918. E-mail: info@vidate.app